HOME     SHORT CV     PROJECTS     CLIENT LIST     PHOTOGRAPHS     PUBLICATIONS

Cantab Consulting (Kent) Ltd

Mike Cambridge

Current Title:
Profession:
Nationality:

Qualifications/Affiliations:

Managing Director
Chartered Civil Engineer
British

B.Sc. (Hons) University of Surrey
Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers
European Engineer
UK Expert of EN pr16907 Part 7
Chartered Engineer
Chartered Environmentalist
Fellow Geological Society
Member British Dam Society

Formerly:

Associate Member Euromines
Fellow Institute of Quarrying
Member of All Reservoirs Panel, Reservoirs Act 1975
Member ICOLD Committee Tailings Dams & Waste Lagoons
Member of MAUK

____________________________________

Mike Cambridge has some fifty years’ experience of mining, water and environmental projects throughout the world and has been engaged extensively on metalliferous and non-metalliferous mine sites at the planning, design, construction, operational and closure stages. In particular he has been involved in the design, construction and monitoring of tailings and water dams and mine waste dumps, including direct appointments under statutory regulations for the inspection and safety auditing of reservoirs, waste disposal facilities and associated structures, and has been responsible for managing multi-disciplinary teams undertaking environmental assessments and audits of mining, quarrying and water projects. He currently holds appointments for both statutory and compliance purposes for the auditing of mine waste facilities and water dams throughout Europe and is an All Reservoirs Panel Engineer under the UK Reservoirs Act and a Competent Person under UK Mines and Quarries legislation.

In addition he has many years’ experience in the planning, study, design and construction of water development projects worldwide, including both technical and management involvement in the fields of hydro-electric power and water resources, with particular emphasis on all aspects of dam engineering. He has managed geotechnical, environmental and contamination projects throughout his career and has been involved in the preparation of closure plans and in environmental performance monitoring, particularly with respect to pollution control and acid mine drainage. He has undertaken expert reviews of mine projects for the European Commission, Governmental bodies, local authorities and financial institutions, including both permitting and due diligence reporting, and has experience of expert witness, public inquiries, and has managed European Research projects. He was one of the experts providing technical advice on TC292 (characterisation of mine waste) and is the UK technical expert and former Convener of TC396 WG6 (prEN16907 Earthworks - Part 7 - hydraulic fill). He is also the lead author and editor of the Springer publication Hydraulic Transportation and Storage of Extractive Waste: Guidelines to European Practice and has authored numerous papers on technical and environmental aspects of mining, quarrying, dam engineering and waste disposal.In 2018 he was invited to present the Binnie Lecture to the British Dam Society at their biennial conference in Swansea.

In 2002 he established Cantab Consulting Ltd to provide expert services to the minerals and water industries, and has since provided advice and undertaken auditing of reservoirs and tailings management facilities, particularly for water supply, metalliferous and industrial minerals projects throughout the world. The Company’s client list includes governmental bodies, the European Commission, statutory authorities, non-governmental organisations and a broad spectrum of the minerals and water industries.

____________________________________

Career Summary:

2002 - date
1996 - 2002
2001 - 2002
1989 - 2002
1986 - 2002
1992 - 2002
1988 - 1989
1975 - 1988
1973 - 1975
1970 - 1973

 

Managing Director Cantab Consulting, Ashford, UK
Director, Knight Piésold, Ashford, UK
Director Knight Piésold Iberica
Knight Piésold, Ashford, UK
Director, Beaver Engineering Laboratories Ltd
Director, Ground Solutions Group Ltd
Knight Piésold, Derby, UK
Knight Piésold, Ashford, UK
Engineering & Power Development Consultants Ltd UK
Balfour Beatty & Co. Ltd

HOME     SHORT CV     PROJECTS     CLIENT LIST     PHOTOGRAPHS     PUBLICATIONS